Results

Results 2015

For latest results please click on the link below:                        

                          Latest Results

 

Results 2013

Gents Carrigan Trophy Competition

Sat 14th & Sun 15th September

18 Hole Strableford Competition

1st: Pat McCarthy (8) 41pts

2nd: Seamus O’Connor (12) 40pts

3rd: Daniel O’Connor (18) 39pts

4th: Liam Sheehy (22) 38pts

5th: Barry O’Connor (11) 37pts

Gross: Brian Higgins (9) 27pts

 

Clonmel Oil Open Singles

Mon 9th to Wed 11th Sept

18 Hole Stableford Competition

1st: Mark Davern (14) 38pts

2nd: Terry O’Brien (22) 38pts

3rd: Colin Allen (17) 36pts

 

Gents Weekly Open Singles

Mon 9th to Fri 13th Sept

18 Hole Stableford Competition

1st: Barry Manning (17) 39pts

2nd: John Creed (18) 39pts

3rd: Bernard Cronin (15) 36pts

Gross: James O’Meara (3) 31pts

 

Ladies Stableford Singles

Sun/Tue 8th & 19th Sept

18 Hole Stableford Competition

1st: Ann Delahunty (19) 38pts

2nd: Kathleen Shanley (18) 37pts

3rd: Phil Kelleher (32) 33pts

 

Seniors Competition

3 Man Rumble

Wed 11th Sept

1st: Tony Falvey, Francis Fitzgerald & Jim O'Brien 92pts
2nd: John O'Driscoll, Jim Cleary & Tom Phelan 91pts

3rd: Jackie Brown, Joe Corbett & Danny O'Connor 90pts 

 

Gents Weekend Open Singles
Sat 3rd  to Sun 4th August
18 Hole Stableford Competition

1st: Eddie Egan (14) 40pts
2nd: Denis Burke (5) 38pts
3rd: Matt Connolly (7) 38pts
Gross: Ian Gough (4) 33pts

 

Clonmel Oil Open Singles
Mon 29th  to Wed 31st July
18 Hole Stableford Competition

1st: Kevin Doyle (21) 45pts
2nd: Rowan O’Neill (16) 42pts

3rd: Shane McDermott (12) 39pts

 

Gents Weekly Open Singles
Mon 22nd to Fri 2nd Aug
18 Hole Stableford Competition

1st: Jason Fogarty (10) 39pts
2nd: Matt Connolly (7) 37pts
3rd: John O’Meara (16) 36pts
Gross: Pat McCarthy (9) 26pts

 

Seniors Competition

3 Man Rumble

Wed 31st  July

1st: Billy Perry, John Ryan & Frank Lonergan 88pts
2nd: Brian McNally, Jim Cleary & Francis Fitzgerald 87pts
3rd: Pat Hickey, Ray Carthy & John Brown 86pts

 

April Monthly Medal 

Sat 13th & Sun 14th April

18 Hole Strokeplay Singles

1st: Brian Noctor (15) 63 net
2nd: Kieran Cunningham (14) 65 net
3rd: Michael A O’Meara (7) 66 ne
4th: Thomas Morrissey (15) 67 net
5th: James Cody (18) 67 ne
Gross: Denis Burke (4) 71 gross

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Mon 8th to Fri 12th April

18 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: James O’Meara (5) 38pts
2nd: Thomas Morrissey (15) 37pts
3rd: Eoin King (15) 36pts
Gross: Philip Ryan (4) 30pts

 

Seniors 3 Man Scrambl

Wednesday 10th April

18 Hole Competition

1st: Anthony O’Dwyer, Dave Forrest & Barry Fuller 58.6 net
2nd: Michael W O’Meara, Jacky O’Dwyer & Tony Falvey 60.4
3rd: John O’Driscoll, Tony Lonergan & Ray Carthy 61.5

 

Ladies Tuesday Competition

9th  Apri

18 Hole Stableford Single

1st: May O’Brien (28) 36pts
2nd: Ethna Cleary (28) 34pts
3rd: Carmel Condon (26) 23pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Mon 25th to Sun 31st March

18 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Seamus O’Connor 43 pts

2nd: James O’Meara 40 pts

3rd: Adrian Lawrence 37 pts 

 

Seniors 3 Man Rumble 

Wednesday 27th March

18 Hole Competition

1st: Dave Forrest, Brian McNally & Jackie Brown
2nd: Tony Falvey, Billy Phelan & Jim Cleary
3rd: Con Lucey, Billy Perry & Dick Prendergast

 

Ladies Daffidal Day Scramble

Tuesday 26th March

1st: Eleanor Carroll, Norma O’Brien & Noreen Hally 34.4

2nd: Mary Comerford, Margaret Comerford & Chris Hayes 37.5

3rd: Geraldine Meagher, Ann Fitzgerald & Kay Dalton 39.1.

 

Junior Club Easter Hamper Raffle

1st: Michael (Whack) O’Meara
2nd: Noreen Quinn
3rd: Tom Leen

4th: Aidan Lawless

5th: Michael Kilcoyne

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Mon 4th to Sun 10th March

18 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Adrian Lawrence (15) 41pts

2nd: Ciaran Bolton (24) 40pts

3rd: John O’Sullivan (15) 39pts

Gross: Denis Burke (4) 31pts

 

Seniors 3 Man Rumble

Wednesday 6th March

18 Hole Competition

1st: Brian McNally, Anthony O’Dwyer & Billy Perry 94pts

2nd: Frank Roche, John Ryan & Michael Nolan Jnr 82pts

3rd: Joe Corbett, Jacky Brown & Tony Falvey 81pts

 

Ladies Junior Alliance

18 Hole Stableford Singles

Monday 4th March

1st: Helena McCormack (Callan G.C.) 38pts

2nd: Liz Higgins (Co Tipp G.C.) 37pts

3rd: Mary O’Dwyer (Clonmel G.C.) 36pts

 

Ladies Sun & Tue Competition

14 Hole Stableford Singles

3rd & 5th March

1st: Pauline Lucey (20) 30pts

2nd: May O’Brien (28) 28pts 

3rd: Margaret English (31) 26pts 

 

Ladies Junior Alliance

18 Hole Stableford Singles

Monday 4th March

1st: Helena McCormack (Callan G.C.) 38pts

2nd: Liz Higgins (Co Tipp G.C.) 37pts

3rd: Mary O’Dwyer (Clonmel G.C.) 36pts

 

Ladies Sun & Tue Competition

14 Hole Stableford Singles

3rd & 5th March

1st: Pauline Lucey (20) 30pts

2nd: May O’Brien (28) 28pts 

3rd: Margaret English (31) 26pts 

 

Weekend Foursomes Competition 

Sat 2nd & Sun 3rd March

18 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Denis Burke & Frank English 66 nett

2nd: Joe Corbett & Pat McGarry 69 nett

3rd:  Adrian Lawrence & Stephen Byrne 71 nett

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Finished Sunday 3rd March

16 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Shane Kenny 39pts

2nd: Anthony O’Dwyer 38pts

3rd: Darragh Lynch 35pts

 

Ladies February Monthly

10 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Rena Kelly 23pts

2nd: Geraldine Meagher 22pts

3rd: Catherine Cooney 22pts  

 

Weekend Singles Competition

Sat 23rd & Sun 24th Feb 

16 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Tom Leen 39pts

2nd: Darragh Lynch 34pts

3rd:  Adrian Lawrence 34pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Finished Friday 22nd Feb

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Ciaran Bolton 26pts

2nd: Tommy O’Donoghue 25pts

3rd: Rory Doherty 24pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Finished Sunday 17th Feb

12 Hole Stableford Singles 

1st: Damien Leen 27pts

2nd: Ciaran Bolton 25pts

3rd: Tom Leen 25pts

 

Captains’ Drive In Scramble

Sunday 17th Feb

14 Hole Competition

 1st: Trish Butler, Con Lucey & Denis Burke 39.6

2nd: Christine Hickey, Frank Lonergan & Frank English 40.7 

3rd: Nora Daly, Donal O’Grady & Brian Higgins 40.9

4th: Catherine Cooney, Kieran Cunningham & Terry O’Brien 41.9

5th: Gabrielle Schofield, Pat Slattery & Ray Carthy 42.5

 

Ladies January Monthly Competition 

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st:  Mary Butler (33) 26pts

2nd: Doreen Carthy (30) 25pts 

3rd: Rose Grant (33) 24pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Finished Sunday 10th Jan

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: William Hogan 30pts
2nd: Tom Leen 29pts
3rd: Joe Corbett 28pts
Gross: Declan Heafey 22pts 

 

 Weekly Singles Competition

 Finished Sunday 3rd Jan

 12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Tom Leen 30pts
2nd: Joe Corbett 28pts
3rd: David Corbett 27pts
Gross: Brian McNally 19pts

 

Ladies Winter League

After 4th Round

1st: Team “D” (Captain Pauline Lucey) 277pts

2nd: Team “G” (Captain Norma O’Brien) 261pts

3rd: Team “B” (Captain Mary Comerford) 248pts

4th: Team “F” (Captain Patricia Walsh) 244pts

5th: Team “A” (Captain Eleanor Carroll) 161pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Finished Sunday 20th Jan

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Ciaran Bolton 30pts
2nd: Pat Slattery 29pts

3rd: Anthony Norris 29pts 

 

Ladies Winter League

After 4th Round

1st: Team “D” (Captain Pauline Lucey) 277pts

2nd: Team “G” (Captain Norma O’Brien) 261pts

3rd: Team “B” (Captain Mary Comerford) 248pts

4th: Team “F” (Captain Patricia Walsh) 244pts

5th: Team “A” (Captain Eleanor Carroll) 161pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition

Finished Sunday 20th Jan

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Ciaran Bolton 28pts
2nd: Pat Slattery 27pts

3rd: Anthony Norris 24pts

 

Ladies Winter League

After 3rd Round

1st: Team “D” (Captain Pauline Lucey) 185pts

2nd: Team “G” (Captain Norma O’Brien) 169pts

3rd: Team “B” (Captain Mary Comerford) 165pts

4th: Team “A” (Captain Eleanor Carroll) 161pts

5th: Team “F” (Captain Patricia Walsh) 158pts

 

Weekly Singles Competition 

Finished Sunday 13th Jan

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Ciaran Bolton 27pts

2nd: Frank English 26pts

3rd: John Creed 25pts

 

Ladies Winter League

After 3rd Round

1st: Team “D” (Captain Pauline Lucey) 185pt

2nd: Team “G” (Captain Norma O’Brien) 169pts

3rd: Team “B” (Captain Mary Comerford) 165pts

4th: Team “A” (Captain Eleanor Carroll) 161pts

5th: Team “F” (Captain Patricia Walsh) 158pts

 

Weekend Singles Competition

Sat 5th & Sun 6th Jan

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Brian McNally 31pts
2nd: Darragh Lynch 28pts
3rd: Rory Doherty 28pts
Gross Matt Connolly 20pts

 

New Year Singles Competition

Finished Tuesday 1st Jan

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Brian McNally 31pts
2nd: Joe Corbett 30 pts
3rd: Darragh Lynch 28pts

 

Christmas Singles Competition

Monday 17th  to Sunday 23rd Dec

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: David Corbett 31pts
2nd: Shane Kenny 29pts
3rd: Richard Glavin 28pts
Gross: Anthony Norris 20pts
 

Ladies Christmas Hampers

18 Hole Stableford Singles

0-22 H/C Section

1st: Mary Comerford (17) 47pts
2nd: Mary Kenrick (17) 42pts
3rd: Norma O’Brien (18) 42pts
 

23-29 H/C Section

1st: Rena Kelly (29) 42pts
2nd: Geraldine Meagher (25) 40pts
3rd: Joan Morrissey (27) 38pts

 

30-36 H/C Section

1st: Mary Butler (33) 46pts
2nd: Phil Kelleher (31) 39pts
3rd: Ann Maher (31) 38pts

 

Christmas Singles Competition

Monday 10th  to Sunday 16th Dec

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Richard Glavin 30pts
2nd: Pat Slattery 29pts
3rd: Darragh Lynch 29pts
Gross: Declan Heafey 22pts

 

Christmas Singles Competition

Monday 3rd to Sunday 9th Dec

12 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Dessie Taylor 31pts
2nd: Adrian Lawrence 30pts
3rd: Thomas Butler 27pts
Gross: Damien Leen 21pts

 

Christmas Singles Competition

Monday 26th to Sunday 2nd Nov

14 Hole Stableford Singles 

1st: Ciarán Bolton 33pts
2nd: Ciarán Sheehan 32pts
3rd: Brian McNally 32pts 

 

Christmas Singles Competition

Monday 19th to Sunday 25th Nov

14 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Shane Kenny  32pts
2nd: Brian Noctor 31pts
3rd: Ciaran Sheehan 29pts

 

Christmas Singles Competition

Monday 12th to Sunday 18th Nov

14 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Ciaran Bolton (19) 33pts
2nd: Joe Corbett (14) 32pts
3rd: Adrian Lawrence (12) 31pts
Gross: Gerard Hogan (6) 26pts
 

Ladies October Monthly Competition

14 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Mary Kenrick (16) 27pts
2nd: Phil Kelleher (31) 26pts
3rd: Marie Quirke (25) 26pts

 

Ladies Seniors Competition

Thursday 15th Nov

1st: Joan Morrissey
2nd: Margaret English
3rd: Pauline Lucey

 

Weekly Open Singles Competition 

Monday 29th to Sunday 4th Nov

18 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Anthony Norris 43pts
2nd: Eddie Egan 40pts
3rd: Paul Kelleher 38pts
Gross: Denis Burke 33pts

 

Gents Seniors Competition

Wednesday 7th Nov

3 Man Scramble 

1st: Tom Phelan, Frank Lonergan & Billy Perry 82pts
2nd: Danny Ryan, Noel Byrne & John O’Driscoll 81pts
3rd: John Brown, Tony Falvey & John Ryan 81pts

 

Weekend Open Singles Competition

Saturday 3th to Sunday 4th Nov

18 Hole Stableford Singles 

1st: Jason Fogarty (14) 41pts
2nd: Paul Kelleher (14) 39pts
3rd: Eddie Egan (15) 37pts
Gross: Frank English (11) 28pts

 

Weekly Open Singles Competition

Monday 29th to Sunday 4th Nov

18 Hole Stableford Singles 

1st: Tom  Leen (13) 42pts
2nd: Rory Doherty (22) 41pts
3rd: Brendan McCarthy (13) 40pts
Gross: Denis Burke (4) 32pts

 

Ladies Seniors Competition

Thursday 1st Nov

1st: Phil Kelleher 26pts
2nd: Doreen Carthy 25pts
3rd: Josephine Murphy 24pts

 

Ladies Scramble 

Tuesday 3rd Nov 

1st: Jill Duffy & Norma O’Brien

 

 

Clonmel Oil Open Singles Final

Sat 6th Oct 2012

18 Hole Stableford Competition
1st: Eoin Bolger (15) 40pts
2nd: Alan Phelan (18) 39pts
3rd: Thomas Butler (13) 39pts
Gross: Ian Gough (4) 31pts

 

Weekly Open Singles Competition

Monday 1st to Sunday 7th Oct

18 Hole Stableford Singles

1st: Joe Pollard (12) 40pts
2nd: Jason Strang (15) 39pts
3rd: Martin Ryan (18) 38pts
Gross: Denis Burke (4) 25pts


Ladies Tuesday Scramble

2nd October

1st: Ann Keating O Neill & Rena Kelly 29.1
2nd: Nancy Barry & Kathleen Kelly 29.8
3rd: Mary Leahy & Joan Morrissey 30.1
 

Ladies Seniors Singles

Thursday 4th October

1st: May O’Brien (29) 29pts
2nd: Mairead O’Donnell (22) 28pts.
3rd: Mary Butler (33) 26pts.

 

Ladies Champagne Scramble
Sunday 30th September

18 Hole Competition

 1st: Chris Hayes, Ann O’Dea & Gabrielle Schofield 87pts.
2nd: Kathleen Shanley, Ann Delahunty &  Mgt English 83pts.
3rd: Helen Clinton, Pauline Lucey & Geraldine Meagher 81pts.

 

Seniors Outing to Dundrum G.C.

18 Hole Rumble Competition

Wednesday 1st Oct

1st: Paddy Clancy, Pat Hickey & Terry O'Brien 82pts .
2nd: Danny Ryan, Sean O'Dea & Francis Fitzgerald 80pts.
3rd: Michael W O'Meara, Con Lucey & David Nye 79pts.

 

Seniors 3 Man Rumble

18 Hole Competition

Wednesday 3rd Oct

1st: Michael W O'Meara, Joe Corbett & John Creed 86pts.
2nd: Billy Phelan, Anthony O'Dwyer & Billy Perry 85pts
3rd: Thomas Phelan, Ray Carthy & Noel Byrne 83pts